Canal d’Or Awards, honors the best in music, movie and dedicates special prizes to talented entertainers in the country and Africa at large.
However, the night also saw performances from artists and comedians such as Gasha, Mr. Leo, Locko, Nyangono Du Sud, Magasco, Senior Pastor, among others.
In addition, some of the Cameroonian winners of the night included: Daphne Njie, Mr. Leo, Syndy Emade, Charlotte Dipanda, Nkeng Stephens, Moustik…
See Full List Of 2019 Winners below…
Artiste ou groupe de musique gospel
– Ella Sara
– Joel Prince K ‘
– Hannah Mya
– David K
– Perfect Song
– John Duchant – Winner
– Baraka for Jesus
Artist or Music Group World
– Grandpa Anza
– Gaelle Wonje
– Charlotte Dipanda – Winner
– Sanzy Viany
– Estelle Mveng
– Stephane Akam
– Senge
Artiste ou groupe de musique folklorique
– Dj Gerard Ben – Winner
– Rachida Jolie
– KM twin
– Charly Djoms
– Ben Zignia
– Dina Michou
– Lady Ponce
Best Videogram
– Salatiel ”Weekend” by Dr. Nkeng Stephens– Winner
– Magasco “Sokoto” by Dr.Nkeng Stephens
– “My Lover” by Daphne Dr. Nkeng Stephens
– “My Way” by Stanley Enow by Dr. Nkeng Stephens
– Blanche Bailly’s “Bonbon” by Adah Akenji
– Mr Leo ”On se connait pas” by Dr. Nkeng Stephens
– “Bad Things” by Adah Akenji
– Locko’s “Booboo” by Dr. Nkeng Stephens
Artiste ou groupe masculin de musique urbaine
– Tenor
– Locko
– Mr Leo – Winner
– Magasco
– Stanley Enow
– Salatiel
– Jovi
– Mink’s
– Numerica
– Blacky Carat
– X-Maleya
– Krotal
Artiste ou groupe féminin de musique urbaine
– Daphne – Winner
– Reniss
– Nabila
– Ewube
– Blanche Bailly
– MEL B Akwen
– Mimie
– Gasha
– Teety Tezano
Best TV Series
– Vincent Batanken’s Lion Kola
– Blaise Ntedju’s Manipulations
– The Adventures of Antoinette Ngo Ndengue’s Monika
– Godwin Nganah’s Bad Angels – Winner
Best Humorist
– Moustik the Karismatik – Winner
– Markus
– Charlotte Ntamack
– Ulrich Takam
– Cabrel Nanjip
– Senior Pastor
Best comedian
– Ebenezer Kepombia as notable Mintoumba in “The White Queen”
– Vincent Batanken as Inspector Saboulou in “The Kola of Leo” – Winner
– Otia Vitalis as Mindako in “Bad Angels” – Jean claude Suitchou in the role of the Chef in “The White Queen”
– Thierry Ntamack as Dr. Eyidi in the movie “The Bronze Serpent”
Best Actress 2019
– Antoinette Ngo Ndengue as Monika in the series “The Adventures of Monika”
– Orgelle Kentsop as Mami Ton in the series “The White Queen”
– Flavienne Tchatat as Ngassa in the series “The White Queen”
– Syndy Emade as Verostina in “Bad Angels” – Winner
– Esther Biiga as Suzy in “The White Queen”
– Marie Stephanie Adjonj as Melanie in “Fatal Manipulations”
– Aza Awa Melvine as Leyonga in the movie “Rebel Pil”
Musical Revelation
– Nabila – Winner
– Mimie
– Blanche Baily
– Ko-c
– Shura
– Taty Eyong
– Sandrine Nnanga
– Lydol the
Slameuse – Tzy Panchak
Popular Song
”Calée” Daphne
“Sister” Charlotte Dipanda
“I’ll be there” Locko
“Do the dab” Tenor
“We did not let you” Ghislain Dimaï
“Everywhere” Mr.Leo
“It’ll kill you” Mink’s
” Balanced »KO-C ft Tenor
” Power 1 “from Power Collective
” Here I am “John Duchant
Best African Artist or group
– Fally Ipupa – Winner
– Tekno
– Toofan
– Josey
– Sidiki Diabate
– Dj Kerozen
– Ferre Gola
– Serge Beynaud
Best Artist Central Africa
– Roga Roga of Congo Brazza – Winner
– Sylvie Nzamba of Gabon
– Ozaguin of CAR
– Anfibio of Equatorial Guinea
– Melody of Chad
Revelation Central Africa
– Cegra Karl of Congo – Winner
– Shan’l of Gabon
– Cool Fawa of CAR
– Angels Square of Equatorial Guinea
– Genevieve of Chad
Best Web Series
Pakgne
The J-Okers
Boyskwata
The Baos – Winner
The Hard Phone
Moustik’Air
Bysness Comedy Club
Best Female Artist
Lady Pumice
Silver Coco
Mani Bella
Daphne – Winner
Charlotte Dipanda
K Tino
Adela Bikim
Kotto Ruth
Chantal Ayissi
Nono Flavy
Best Male Artist
Dynasty Tiger
Sergeo Polo
Locko – Winner
Mr. Leo
Stanley Enow
Little Country
Ben Decca
Richard Amougou
Magasco
Meilleure Performance Digitale – Daphne
Prix Special Du Comite D’organisation Canal2’or Act 12 – Josey, Salatiel, Ben Decca, Elvis Kamayo, Toto Guillaume